Collaborations

Touring groups:

Duos:

 
Aler Hug  

Alder - Hug  Urnäsch-Zürich CH
Noldi Alder natur-yodel, violin
Charlotte Hug viola, voice, Son-Icons

Video
 
Badlands  

Blondy-Hug F/CH
Frédérick Blondy, prepared piano / Paris Charlotte Hug, viola & voice

info   mp3: 1 / 4 / 10
     
 
Hemingway-Hug  

Hemingway-Hug Chicago-Luzern-Zurich
Gerry Hemingway drums          
Charlotte Hug viola & voice

 
Lonberg-Holm- Hug  

Lonberg-Holm- Hug USA/CH
Fred Lonberg-Holm: cello / Chicago Charlotte Hug: viola & voice
CD: fine extensions reviews

info   mp3: 1
 
Pastor-Hug  

Pastor-Hug Genua -Zürich paragone d’archi CD release 2013
Stefano Pastor violin
Charlotte Hug viola & voice


 
Sharp - Hug  

Sharp - Hug USA/CH
Elliott Sharp: guitars & electronics / New York Charlotte Hug: viola, voice & electronics

info  
 

Trios:

     
Acoustic Electronics  

Acoustic Electronics SE/CH
Nina de Heney: double bass / Göteborg
Christian Jormin: percussion / Göteborg
Charlotte Hug: viola & voice
Contact: Nina de Heney

info  
 
Nichols – Kraabel – Hug  

Nichols – Kraabel – Hug GB/CH
Maggie Nichols: voice / London
Caroline Kraabel: saxophone& voice / London
Charlotte Hug: viola & voice

info  

 

 
Nichols – Yannatou – Hug  

Nichols  - Yannatou –Hug London-Athen-Zurich
Maggie Nichols voice GB
Savina Yannatou voice
Charlotte Hug voice and viola

 

 

Quartett:

 
STRING QUARTETT  

STELLARI STRING QUARTET GB/CH
Phillipp Wachsmann: violin/ London
Charlotte Hug: viola
Marcio Mattos: cello / London
John Edwards: double bass / London

info   mp3: 1 / 2 / 3 / 4
 

Charlotte Hug  - Conducting & instant composing with Son-Icons for improvising orchestras
I develop specific concepts for orchestras, ensembles and vocal ensembles for exc. London Improvisers Orchestra, Orchestra Grand Eustache Lausanne, Lucerne Festival Academy, Sao Paulo Improvisers Orchestra, Rovate Tentet San Francisco etc.

With the Orchestra Grand-Eustache Lausanne
 
Badlands  
info   mp3: 1 / 2 / 3 / 4


 

Special projects

 
 

ANDERWELTEN (audio-visual)
Solo viola & and voice in a spatial score with Son-Icons

info   mp3: 1 / 2 / 3 / 4
Anderwelten

 

BADLANDS TO THE SKIES – VISUAL MUSIC (audio-visual) ES/CH
Badlands  

Ideas and concept by Charlotte Hug and José López-Montes
Viola, voice, room score with Son-Icons, ambisonic spatial sound diffusion and panoramic video projection

info   Badlands to the skies
Galindog-Hug  

Galindog-Hug USA/CH
Guillermo Galindo Cybertotemic instrument/ Mexiko City & San Francisco Charlotte Hug viola & voice

info  

 

     
Sonic Forecast  

Sonic Forecast USA/AR/CH
Charlotte Hug viola & voice (Zurich)
Linda Bouchard live electronics (SF/Montreal)
Luis Maurette live video (SF/Buenos Aires)
Contact: Linda Bouchard

Sonic forecast
     
Rovate-Ensemble  

Rovate-Ensemble USA/D/SE/CH
Rova saxophone qartet: Jon Raskin, Larry Ochs, Andrew Voigt and Bruce Ackley,
string quartet: Carla Kihlstedt, Joan Jeanrenroad, Charlotte Hug, Lisle Ellis,
Thomas Lehn analogue synth and Kjyell Nordeson drums live images/film Lillvean Compositions by Ackley, Ellis, Hug, Lehn, Ochs, Raskin.
Contact: Larry Ochs lmo49@earthlink.net
DVD in preparation

     

With great joy we take each chance to play some concerts together:
Duos with Tina Mantel ( dance/CH) Ute Wassermann ( voice/D), Maggie Nicols ( voice /GB), John Butcher (saxophone/GB), Phil Minton (voice/GB)
Trios with 48nord Ulrich Müller (E- guitar & electronics/D) & Sigi Rössert (double bass, electronics/D), Martine Altenburger (cello /F) & Le Quan Ninh (percussion/F) and I am very curious about new encounters.

     

Concerts with musicians: Franziska Baumann, Cécile Broché, Angharad Davies, Isabelle Duthoit, Lori Freeman, Caroline Kraabel, Nina de Heney, Maya Homburger, Carla Kihlstedt, Joan Jeanrenaud, Chantale Laplante, Sachiko M, Andrea Neumann, Patricia Kopatchinskaya, Katarzyna Kuchnicka, Margrit Rieben, Jane Rigler, Alessandra Rombola, Sue Schlotte, Doro Schürch, Marianne Schuppe, Christine Sehnaoui, Irene Schweizer, Saadet Türkös, Birgit Ulher, Cristin Wildbolz, Bruce Ackley, Bruno Amstad, Knut Aufermann, Leo Bachmann, Jim Baker, Boris Baltschun, Pascal Battus, Burkhard Beins, Steve Beresford, John Bisset, Frédéric Blondy, Jean Bordé, Andres Bosshard, Chris Brown, John Butcher, Jean-Luc Cappozzo, Leonzio Cherubini, Massimo Carrozzo, Lol Coxhill, Rhodry Davis, Terry Day, Jacques Demierre, Phil Durrrant, John Edwards, Morten Engebretsen, Markus Eichenberger, Lisle Ellis, Simon H Fell, Milo Fine, Peter K. Frey, Alexander Frangenheim, Paul Giallorrenzo, Malcom Goldstein, Andy Guhl, Barry Guy, Ivar Grydeland, Reinhart Hammerschmidt, Willehad Grafenhorst, Franz Hauzinger, Tim Hutchinson, Peter Jacquemyn, John Kenny, Richard Jean, Sven-Ake Johansson, Christian Jormin, Max.E.Keller, Hans Koch, Alexsander Kolkowski, Thomas Korber, Jürgen Krusche, Joke Lanz, Thomas Lehn, Urs Leimgruber, George Lewis, EricM, Urban Mäder, Marcio Mattos, Lou Mallozzi, Dirk Marwedel, Rafal Mazur, Hugh Metcalf, Phil Minton, Günter Müller, Ulrich Müller, Ivo Nielsson, Steve Noble, Kjyell Nordeson, Lè Quan Ninh, Larry Ochs, Evan Parker, Eduard Perraud, Ulrich Phillipp, Fréderick Quennoz, Ed Reardon, Jon Raskin, Sigi Rössert, Peter Schärli, Sharif Sehnaoui, Elliott Sharp, Pat Thomas, Steven Tod, Roger Turner, Philipp Wachsmann, Dan Warburton, Marc Wastell, Christian Weber, Veryan Weston, Chris Wiesendanger, Hainer Wörmann, Christian Wolfarth, Tony Wren, Otomo Yoshihide, Ingar Zach, Alfred Zimmerlin, Michael Zerang, Matthias Ziegler

     

Collaborations
with dancers: Fine Kwiatkowsi, Tina Mantel, Dorothea Rust
Actors: Viviane de Muynck, André Jung
Video artists: Andy Guhl, Luis Maurette, Götz Rogge, Lillevan
Photographer & Filmmaker: Alberto Venzago
Autor’s: Nadine Olonetzky
Visual artists: Victorine Müller
Scientists: Dr.Michael Griesser, Dorothe Freiburghaus/Galeristin Kunstkeller Bern
Composers: Linda Brouchard, Jose Lopés Montes, Martin Neukom und dem ICST
Theatre & Opera directors: Charles Benoit, Heinz Gubler, Walter Küng, Frank Krug, Wolfgang Siuda, Jossi Wieler